Monday, August 30, 2010

It's time to Make a Splash!

It's time for another House Mouse Monday Challenge!
WOO HOO!!!!

HM & Friends Monday Challenge #77 - Make a Splash!
Anything "water" goes. Water in your stamped image, watercoloring, watermark stamping, sentiment with the word water in it, etc. Super easy...right :) Join us for the challenge and you could even win a prize! Get all the challenge and prize details...plus see all the AMAZING samples the design team came up with HERE.

Guess who came up with this challenge idea...

Yep....me.

I have several "water" items on my card. But before I tell you all about it...I need to point something out. Actually...my hubby pointed it out to ME.

Lori: Look how cute my card turned out!!!

Mike: Cute...but that's a lobster...not a crab.
Lori: (As I turn the card around to look at it)
Lori:

Lori: Hummm...I think I have a sentiment that says "Have a Snappy Birthday."

Mike: Yeah...that would work better.

Lori: (Spends 20 minutes searching for a stamp she "thinks" she has.)

Lori: I swear I thought I had a stamp that said that!

Mike: Just go with what you have. Nobody will notice.
Lori: Well YOU did! FINE...I'll go with it.

So there you have it. Just go with it....OK?



House Mouse and Palm Tree stamped on watercolor paper then colored with watercolor pencils and aqua painter. Palm Tree is cut out and popped up. The designer paper is called A Day at the Beach...so it has a water theme to it.



The waves in the water are drawn with a white gel pen. Ultrafine Flower Soft looks sooooo cool on the sand! I painted over the "Lobster" with Illuminate Smooch. Hard to see in the pic...but it's shimmery.



I also added a touch of Green Apple Smooch to the palm tree...and some Fun Flock on the coconuts. The coconuts were also cut out and popped up.

But wait!!! That's not all!!! I even did something on the inside of the card! lol



Mouse prints are stamped with watermark ink.

Well...if I ever find a "snappy" sentiment...it will be easy enough to switch out my little hanging sign. I still LOVE how this card turned out.


Recipe:
Stamps - House Mouse Halloween Clear Set; Hero Arts Let's Chill Clear Set; A Muse Artstamps Been Crabby
Ink - Clearsnap Ancient Page Coal Black; Versamark
Paper - Bazzill; Canson; SU Ruby Red; EK Success A Day at the Beach - Beach Party;
Misc. -
Derwent Watercolor Pencils; Stampendous Fun Flock Cinnamon Toast; Darice Jewelry Cord; CTMH eyelets; Smooch! Green Apple & Illuminate; Tim Holtz Tiny Screw Brads; SU Sizzix Big Top Note die; Flower Soft Ultrafine Sand; Flower Soft Glue; 2-way glue pen; Foam Tape; Signo White Gel Pen; hole puncher and eyelet setter

11 comments:

Danni said...

Love this card!! Got quite the giggle out of hubby noticing the lobster vs. crab! I'm sure there are lobster out there that get crabby though! Hehe!

Heather said...

OH LORI!!! I LOVE your beautiful card!!! I also have a helpful hubby ;) and have done nearly the very same thing before. Too funny though. I smiled the entire time. I still think your crabby sent is ADORABLE and the card is AMAZING! LOVE the coconuts and water. ... sigh... :)
Have a blessed day

Rica said...

Hi Lori, love how your card turned out, your sea and sand are fabulous, brilliant coconut tree and adorable little crab pretending to be a lobster.
Have to admit I did notice tee-hee.
Why don't you do a computer generated sentiment, not that it matters, I love it just as it is!!!
hugs Heather xx

Heidi said...

Now this is one great card! Love your "crabby" little mouse and the sentiment is perfect! Wow, all the details are wonderful, you made a really cool card!

Lorie said...

This is absolutely fabulous Lori!

It's Me! said...

I am amazed that a mouse looks so darn cute! Thanks for sharing these beautiful cards.

jennie said...

CUTE... never seen that image.. it is darling.. you rocked it my friend.

Natascha (nata1984) Germany said...

Hi Lori!
Your card is so great. Love it. So great details to find.

Hugs, Natascha

jenn shurkus said...

omg!!!! we dont carry house mouse.... BUT i think we need to carry this stamp!!!! yummy lobstah!!!

Valerie said...

I just the colors. Great card!

America said...

THIS IS INCREDIBLE. So fun and adorable and I LOVE IT!!!!!!!!!!