Sunday, June 29, 2008

Charlotte's Web

Itsy Bitsy Spiders Went Up The Water Spout...

...down came the BUG SPRAY and washed the spiders out!

I'm SO TIRED of BUGS!!! The other day I was watering out back...and when I went to reel the hose back up...I found a wonderful little surprise waiting for me!!






Wanna know how I found them?? I stuck my HAND in the side of the WEB! AACCKKK!!!!! They started wiggling all over the place!! Like MILLIONS of them!! I FREAKED!! I had Michaela run get the camera while I got the bug spray. After I took a few pictures...I gave them a nice cool shower of Home Defense! HA! Take THAT! (Sorry Charlotte)

I have no idea what kind of spiders they are...but they were TINY TINY! I think they were babies that must have just hatched...or whatever spiders do when they are born!

Bees, tomato worms, spiders, scorpions (haven't seen one in a while thank goodness!), white flies and ants are all driving me crazy! Oh the stories I have about all those bugs. Did I ever mention the wonderful roaches that come out at night! Not inside my house...outside! Yep...taking the trash out in the evening...turn on the back light and you see them running! They are nasty sneaky bugs! I'll never get used to the Arizona Wildlife!

8 comments:

Lorie said...

And, that would be the reason we had someone come and spray for bugs...yuck! Neat picture though!

Debbie said...

OMG! NASTY! You've got the hairs on the back of my neck standing straight up! YUCK!!! Where the hell was their MAMA SPIDER? ACK!
What the hell are WHITE FLIES? BLAHK. And the whole roach thing....YUCK! This is why I LOVE FALL/WINTER! LOL!!!

Magnolia Designs said...

Oh my stars...I would have passed out and they would probably have been crawling all over me. I think I would totally need to be medicated if I saw that at my house! Lori, you are one brave woman to live there!!!

JAR said...

ICKY ICKY!!!! I would rather have my tree grubs than all those spiders! I HATE spiders!!!!! YUCKY!!

Rhonda L said...

Beautiful cards!! Hate those pesky insects & spiders!

Rhonda said...

Eeeekkk!!!! I'm with you on the whole situation, not fun!!! Baby spiders are one thing, but when there's hundreds of them all together, it gives me the willies!!! Great pictures!!! :D

Sarah {SCS: Sairabee} said...

OMG! I am *officially* never moving to Arizona. No lie. I'll stay up here where the winter kills off half the crop. BLECH!

Geeta said...

EEEEEEKKKK... I do remember seeing this post back when. YUCK!