Tuesday, July 16, 2013

Pucker Up and Sparkle

Hey there bloggers!

Whew! I finally got around to typing up my blog post for this weeks House-Mouse Monday Challenge. Time just got away from me! Oh well! LOL!

House-Mouse & Friends Monday Challenge #149 - Sparkle
Create a project that includes at least one House-Mouse, Happy Hopper or Gruffies image along with some yummy sparkle. Have fun creating...and don't forget to check out the sparkly samples by the design team and get all the challenge details on the blog HERE.
YAY!!!! I looooove sparkle!!!! 

Our sponsor this weeks is Joanna Sheen -- so I decided to create my project using one of her House-Mouse Designs Project books with CD Rom.  Boy oh boy are these project sooo cool! My mom gave me a couple of these CD projects books...and I've been chompin' at the bit to use 'em.


I don't know if I was supposed to use all the layers that printed...but I figured what the heck...and went for it!  10 LAYERS!!!!  It was more fussy cuttin' than I have EVER done...but worth it!

LOOK AT ALL THOSE LAYERS!

Yummy sparkly glitter and glaze pen on the lemons and limes.  Also used the glaze pen on the mouse nose and lips. Yep...these little mice make me happy!


The sentiment is stamped from an aweseome new stamp set from A Muse Studio called Squeeze the Day.  (a MUST HAVE!) I decided the sentiment needed some shine...so I added dimensional glaze.


Here's the inside ...with more sparkle of course :)


How 'bout you grab some of those awesome supplies or tools you haven't played with in a while and get your craft on?!  Don't forget to toss in some sparkle too!

Thanks for stopping by my blog and checkin' out my projects.  I really REALLY appreciate it!
 
 

7 comments:

Lorraine A said...

Oh WOW !! this is FABULOUS !! I love all the layers and the sparkle ! this must have taken ages but so well worth all the cutting ,,, its superb ! :-)

luv
Lols x x x

Dot said...

I love your card, Lori, gorgeous with all the layers and sparkle. You must be a very pasient person ;)
hugs Dorte

lisa808 said...

Love this card! All the layers are amazing and the glittery fruit so fun.

Sue said...

Lori, love all the layers and this adorable scene you created with the decoupage. Hard to capture sparkle with the camera, but this is fantastic!!

Hugs
Sue

Kate T said...

oh this is lovely, great depth !
Kate x

nwilliams6 said...

Your card is FABULOUS! The fruit looks real - I had to study it as I thought at first you may have used those little sugared candies - LOL. 10 layers? Wow - that may be a record! I love your card - it really inspires me. I think I am going to do a 10 layered card this weekend and see how it looks. Beautifully done and sorry it took me so long to drop by and visit it! Hugz!

Heather D. ~ Fresh Brewed Designs said...

AAAAAAAHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!
OK.. SWOON!!
I am SO IN LOVE!!!