Tuesday, April 29, 2008

Bella Bella Bella Dancerella

Bella TV Pop Star!

So what am I talking about?? LOL!! Whenever I stamp with my Bella stamps I think of my daughter's DVD Bella Dancerella Dance Party. I get the song from the DVD stuck in my head! Ok...on to the card...

How about some stamping Bella to Cheer ya up?



This card really does Cheer Me Up! I made this for a Bella Sketch Challenge on Splitcoaststampers. Michaela likes Bella stamps...but not as much as I thought she would. She said it's because they don't have hands! LOL Of course this Bella you don't see her hands...so I'm thinking Michaela will be ok with this one :)

I love the sparkly glitter sprinkled on the pom poms, flower and "!" on sentiment. Gotta have that sparkly stuff! If you click on the closeup pic, you can see I put Spica Clear Glitter Pen on her hair ribbons, eyelashes, shoes and a little here & there on her outfit. The main image and sentiment are attached with Dimensionals.

Recipe:
Stamps -Stamping Bella Pompomabella, you cheer me up.
Inks - Ranger Adirondack - Pitch Black; CTMH - Hollyhock; Copic Marker - Skin White; Prismacolor Markers - Aquamarine, Magenta, Light Tan, Deco Pink, Warm Grey 20%
Paper - SU Designer Paper, Whisper White & Taken with Teal CS.
Misc. - Art Glitter - Angel Dust; 2-Way Glue Pen; Robins Nest Dew Drops; SU Ticket Corner punch; Crystal Effects (to attach Dew Drops); Copic Spica Glitter Pen - Clear; Dimensionals.

Want to see other cards done for this challenge? Click here

11 comments:

Rachel said...

Haha, out of the mouths of babes! It's true though, Bellas don't have hands. But they are also abnormally skinny so, what are ya gonna do? I love this card, it's so cute! The sentiment matches perfectly. Can't wait for my Bellas!!! And I'm so jealous that you have them at your LSS. I'm thinking about taking a trip to AZ just to get some! Haha, ya right. In my free time.

Amanda Sewell said...

Super cute! Oh and I totally understand because that Bella Dancerella song does get stuck in your head so fast. My daughter just loves her ballet barre and mat and video . . . *sigh*

What LSS has Bella's? I am in Maricopa, AZ . . . just wondering :) (above comment) -- Happy stampin!

Stephanie said...

Really cute card.. Thanks for poppin' into my blog and your nice comments! Glad you liked the song, it is my fav. too.

Stephanie said...

Gave you an award.... check out my blog to find out more!

nancy morgan said...

Don't know the song (and I'm feeling a little left out about that, lol!)..but I love this card! It's just sparklific : ) !!!

Melissa said...

Awesome!!

Many Blessings,
M.

Lorie said...

This is an adorable card that I'm sure you DD will love...hands or not! LOL!

Debbie said...

WHAT?!! There is a BELLA Sketch Challenge on SCS?! What am I living under a rock or something?! Holy Crap! I've gotta get in on this! Ack! {{I'm so excited!!}}

You're card is SUPER CUTE! LOVE IT! Love the colors and the glitter! (finally got my coffee so I'm a little hyperactive right now!!) LOL!

Allison said...

This is super cute...love the color scheme you chose!

Aimee said...

this is such a cute card too...

Jess said...

This is so cute! I have to dig out my Bellas and use them! Thanks for your comments on my blog, too!